English (Restrictive Practices (Law); Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Trade)
removal of a vigorous competitor [correct]
CONT: The Bureau analyzes the competitive effects of such mergers by examining market concentration, the effectiveness of remaining competition, the availability of acceptable substitutes, entry, change and innovation, and the removal of a vigorous and effective competitor.
French (Pratiques restrictives (Droit); Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Commerce)
disparition d’un concurrent dynamique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Bureau analyse les effets sur la concurrence de ces fusions en examinant la concentration du marché, la concurrence réelle qui reste, la disponibilité de substituts acceptables, l'accès, les changements et les innovations, ainsi que la disparition d’un concurrent dynamique et efficace.