English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
student model [correct]; student knowledge model [correct]; student's knowledge model [correct]; learner model [correct]; model of the student [correct]; student profile [correct]
DEF: A model of the student's current state. This is the system's current understanding of the history, capabilities, knowledge, goals and motivation of the student it is teaching.
DEF: That part of a teaching program which provides it with information about the student using it.
CONT: We generally think of a student model as an evolving description of what the student knows about the subject domain. [...] This dynamic process is based on various sources of evidence and ways to reason about the evidence, involving considerations like measures of a priori difficulty, structural relationships in the knowledge base, and common sense reasoning.
CONT: Another student-controlled means of sharing status information is through the student profile. At the start of a tutorial session the student specifies whether he wishes to be told about conclusions being made by the expert program ... in the course of the dialogue. He can request nothing, ask for full information, or simply request a "hint," ... The components of the profile are: Student Sophistication ... Failure or Success of D-rules ... Rule Conclusions ... Final Goal Conclusions ... Lesson Plan ... Debugging....
OBS: It can be descriptive or simulative, or a combination of the two. Each of its submodels - behavioral, epistemic, and individual - plays a distinct role in the continuity of the communication process.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
modèle de l’étudiant [correct, masculine noun]; modèle étudiant [correct, masculine noun]; modèle de l’élève [correct, masculine noun]; profil de l’étudiant [correct, masculine noun]; profil de l’élève [correct, masculine noun]; modèle de l’apprenant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composante d’un tuteur intelligent réunissant l’ensemble des informations sur l’élève.
CONT: Le modèle de l’apprenant : il reflète les connaissances que possède le système sur l’apprenant; il contient en particulier : les connaissances statiques acquises par l’apprenant (base d’objets et de relations), les connaissances dynamiques (règles de comportement des objets), et les connaissances propres à l’apprenant (évaluation de l’apprenant).
CONT: Le modèle étudiant représente l'histor ique des connaissances de l'apprenant en terme de décisions prises au fur et à mesure d’erreurs commises, de fausses conceptions. Le modèle de l'apprenant évolue constamment et représente la partie dynamique du système à partir de laquelle nous pouvons bâtir une interactivité plus adaptée aux processus d’apprentissage de l'étudiant.