English (Rheology; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Descriptive Geometry; Plastics Manufacturing)
hysteresis loop [correct, standardized]
DEF: The closed curve plot of stress against strain (or of functions of these) produced during cyclic deformation of a material.
OBS: The area of each loop is proportional to the energy lost in each cycle.
OBS: hysteresis loop: term relating to dynamic mechanical measurement.
OBS: hysteresis loop: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Rhéologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Géométrie descriptive; Plasturgie)
boucle d’hystérésis [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tracé de la courbe fermée de contrainte-déformation (ou des fractions de celles-ci) enregistré au cours d’une déformation cyclique d’un matériau.
OBS: L’aire de chaque boucle est proportionnelle à l’énergie perdue dans chaque cycle.
OBS: boucle d’hystérésis : terme relatif à la mesure mécanique dynamique.
OBS: boucle d’hystérésis : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Reología; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Geometría descriptiva; Fabricación de plásticos)
lazo de histéresis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trazo de una curva cerrada de esfuerzo contra deformación (o funciones de ellos) producida durante la deformación cíclica de un material.
OBS: El área de cada lazo es proporcional a la energía perdida en cada ciclo.
OBS: lazo de histéresis: término relativo a la medición mecánica dinámica.