English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
dynamic measurement [correct, see observation]
DEF: The determination of the instantaneous value of a quantity and, where appropriate, its variation with time.
OBS: The qualifier "dynamic" applies to the measurand and not to the method of measurement.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
mesurage dynamique [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Détermination de la valeur instantanée d’une grandeur et, le cas échéant, de sa variation dans le temps. [Définition normalisée et reproduite avec l’autorisation de l’AFNOR.]
OBS: Le qualificatif «dynamique» s’applique à la grandeur à mesurer et non à la méthode de mesure. [Observation reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR. ]
OBS: mesurage dynamique : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.