English (Computer Mathematics; Atomic Physics)
Monte Carlo lattice model [correct]
CONT: We present a new Monte Carlo lattice model to study the folding of two-dimensional heteropolymer chains. Previous lattice model studies of two-dimensional chains have been performed on square grids using predefined "move sets" of allowed moves. The motion of the polymer chain in these models is thus highly constrained. To add greater flexibility, we use a triangular lattice and allow the chain to choose its own moves. Physically unrealistic moves are prevented by including kinetic energy effects in the Metropolis algorithm. From the results, we can characterize all of the possible one- and two-monomer moves and sort them according to relative importance. Greater flexibility in the lattice model produces several significant and interesting physical consequences.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Physique atomique)
Monte Carlo sur réseau [correct, feminine noun]; méthode Monte Carlo pour électrons sur réseau [feminine noun]; méthode Monte Carlo sur réseau [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Aperçu sur les méthodes de modélisation [...] Monte Carlo sur réseau : la diffusion des atomes par mécanisme lacunaire est décrite par des sauts atomiques discrets plutôt que par des trajectoires continues comme dans le cas de la dynamique moléculaire. Les fréquences des sauts des atomes sont déterminées par des calculs ab initio ou par la dynamique moléculaire. Cette simulation est relativement lente et ne prend pas en compte les déplacements collectifs.