English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Thermodynamics)
non-equilibrium molecular dynamics [correct]; NEMD [correct]; non-equilibrium molecular dynamics simulation [correct]
CONT: Non-equilibrium Molecular Dynamics. When (small) external "forces" are artificially exerted on the particules in a molecular-dynamics simulation, the system is brought (slightly) out of equilibrium.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Thermodynamique)
dynamique moléculaire hors-équilibre [correct, feminine noun]; NEMD [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: NEMD : abréviation provenant du terme anglais «non-equilibrium molecular dynamics». Cette abréviation est présente dans certains textes en français.