English (Artificial Intelligence)
synchronous update [correct]; synchronous dynamics [correct]; synchronous mode [correct]
CONT: Synchronous Versus Asynchronous Update. Another important issue is the timing of the application of the activation rule. In some models, there is a kind of central timing pulse and after each such clock tick a new value is determined simultaneously for all units. This is a synchronous update procedure.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
mise à jour synchrone [correct, feminine noun]; mode synchrone [correct, masculine noun]; mode de fonctionnement synchrone [correct, masculine noun]; dynamique parallèle synchrone [correct, feminine noun]; mode parallèle synchrone [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: A partir de l’équation fondamentale, la mise à jour des éléments du vecteur d’état peut se faire de différentes façons. Mode synchrone: dans ce cas, on modifie simultanément toutes les composantes du vecteur d’état.