English (Ecology (General); Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
dead wood dynamics [correct]
CONT: Stand models and dead wood dynamics. ... Stand development models aim to predict the growing volume of commercial timber and are used to select thinning and cutting regimes. By extending these models into taking the mortality of trees into account, allowing for the retention of trees and dead wood, and applying decay models it is possible to construct integrated models that predict volumes of dead wood.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
dynamique du bois mort [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le programme de recherche sur le bois mort(chicots, billes au sol, bois enfouis dans la couverture morte) conduit dans la FERLD [Forêt d’enseignement et de recherche du Lac Duparquet] vise à caractériser la dynamique du bois mort en forêt naturelle aussi bien que dans les peuplements aménagés du projet SAFE [Sylviculture et aménagement forestier écosystémique en forêt boréale].