English (Crop Protection; Experimental Farms; Agricultural Engineering)
population monitoring [correct]; insect population monitoring [correct]; pest population monitoring [correct]
CONT: The purposes for monitoring insect populations are diverse, from detecting the spread of an insect into a quarantine area to estimating the number of insects per plant and relating this to an economic or action threshold...
OBS: A means of sampling and estimating populations of prey and predators.
French (Protection des végétaux; Fermes expérimentales; Génie agricole)
contrôle de la dynamique des populations [masculine noun]
OBS: Méthodologie d’échantillonnage sur une superficie déterminée de l’évaluation du nombre des individus qui la composent.