English (Birds)
historical distribution [correct]
CONT: His work often provides a precise idea of what certain habitat was like at that time and even allows comparisons which are useful in studying population dynamics and the historical distribution of certain birds, animals, and plants.
French (Oiseaux)
répartition historique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Grâce à lui, il est bien souvent possible d’avoir une idée précise des habitats d’autrefois et parfois même d’établir des comparaisons qui peuvent servir à étudier la dynamique des populations ou la répartition historique de plusieurs espèces d’oiseaux, d’animaux ou de plantes.