English (Economic and Industrial Sociology)
association sector [correct]
CONT: Business members supply new talents, business acumen and fresh perspectives that enrich the entire membership. By providing much-needed services and products to the sector, they play an important role in establishing and maintaining a healthy, vibrant and competitive association sector in Canada.
French (Sociologie économique et industrielle)
secteur associatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les membres affaires sont une source de nouveaux talents, d’un grand sens des affaires et de perspectives nouvelles qui enrichissent l'ensemble des membres. Fournisseurs de services et de produits essentiels au secteur, ils jouent un rôle important dans l'établissement et le maintien d’un secteur associatif sain, dynamique et concurrentiel au Canada.