English (Helicopters (Military))
freewheeling unit [correct]
DEF: A component part of the transmission or power train which automatically disconnects the main rotor from the engine when the engine stops or slows below the equivalent of rotor RPM.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire))
roue libre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce faisant partie du nécessaire de transmission ou chaîne dynamique qui débranche automatiquement le rotor principal du moteur lorsque le moteur s’arrête ou ralentit en-dessous du régime équivalent au rotor.