English (Artificial Intelligence)
asynchronous update [correct]; asynchronous mode [correct]
CONT: Synchronous Versus Asynchronous Update. Another important issue is the timing of the application of the activation rule. In some models, units are updated asynchronously and at random. The usual assumption is that at each point in time each unit has a fixed probability of evaluating and applying its activation rule and updating its activation value.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
mode asynchrone [correct, masculine noun]; mode de fonctionnement asynchrone [correct, masculine noun]; dynamique séquentielle asynchrone [correct, feminine noun]; dynamique asynchrone séquentielle [correct, feminine noun]; mode séquentiel asynchrone [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À partir de l’équation fondamentale, la mise à jour des éléments du vecteur d’état peut se faire de différentes façons. Mode asynchrone : ici, le vecteur d’état est mis à jour élément par élément en tenant compte des nouvelles valeurs des composantes dès qu’elles sont disponibles.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial)
modo asíncrono [correct, masculine noun]; modalidad asíncrona [correct, feminine noun]