English (Education Theory and Methods)
constructivism [correct]
DEF: In the constructivist theory the emphasis is placed on the learner or the student rather than the teacher or the instructor. It is the learner who interacts with objects and events and thereby gains an understanding of the features held by such objects or events. The learner, therefore, constructs his/her own conceptualizations and solutions to problems. Learner autonomy and initiative is accepted and encouraged.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
constructivisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le constructivisme est une approche pédagogique où l'étudiant exerce un certain contrôle sur son cheminement et construit peu à peu des structures mentales incorporant les connaissances acquises. Cette construction des schèmes mentaux est facilitée par un apprentissage interactif où l'étudiant interagit avec le médium pour donner sa propre interprétation aux données d’enseignement et pour ajouter de façon dynamique de nouvelles connaissances à celles qu'il possède déjà.