English (General Vocabulary; Computer Graphics; Mathematics)
area conservation [correct]; conservation [correct]; area invariance [correct]; area preservation [correct]
DEF: Conservation of surface and volume in phase space.
CONT: The word "area" is generalized in the usual way to the measure of a two-dimensional space. The element of a given area will continue to occupy a surface of the same measure during evolution. This property of Hamiltonian systems is much more restrictive than simple conservation of energy or reversibility of equations of motion. It entails the conservation of volume in phase space.
OBS: See conservative vs. dissipation system.
French (Vocabulaire général; Infographie; Mathématiques)
conservation des aires [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété d’un système dynamique en mouvement, qui lui permet de garder la surface des conditions initiales, mais pas nécessairement la même forme, quel que soit le temps.
PHR: La conservation des aires subsiste par renversement du temps.