English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
poiseuille [correct]; PI [correct]
DEF: A unit of dynamic viscosity of a fluid in which there is a tangential force of 1 newton per square meter resisting the flow of two parallel layers past each other when their differential velocity is 1 meter per second per meter of separation; equal to 10 poise....
OBS: ... used chiefly in France.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
poiseuille [correct, masculine noun]; Pi [correct]
DEF: Unité de viscosité dynamique dans le système M. K. S. A.(...) valant dix poises.