English (Ecosystems; Environmental Management)
core representative area [correct]
CONT: ... as ecological benchmarks, core representative areas should be intact, represent environmental variation and be large enough to maintain key ecological processes. ... In addition to serving as controls for development activities, they play an important role as ecological baselines to increase our basic knowledge concerning the natural dynamics of systems and also act as anchors of a comprehensive protected area system.
French (Écosystèmes; Gestion environnementale)
zone centrale représentative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] importance de choisir comme repères écologiques des zones centrales représentatives qui soient intactes, représentatives d’une variabilité environnementale et suffisamment grandes pour soutenir les processus écologiques clés. [...] En plus de servir de contrôles aux activités de développement, ces zones jouent un rôle important en tant que références écologiques et nous permettent d’accroître notre connaissance fondamentale de la dynamique naturelle des systèmes et agissent également comme des ancragesd’un système global de zones protégées.