English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
Hamiltonian [correct, noun]; Hamiltonian operator [correct]
DEF: The energy operator that gives the energy eigenstates and that is a counterpart of the Hamiltonain function in classical mechanics.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
hamiltonien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pour un système dynamique, opérateur agissant dans un espace hilbertien, qui représente la grandeur énergie.
OBS: Du nom de W.R. Hamilton (1805-1865), mathématicien et physicien irlandais inventeur des quaternions.
PHR: hamiltonien d’un mouvement, d’un système.