English (Fire Safety; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
fire model [correct, standardized]; fire simulation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The calculation method that describes a system or process related to fire development, including fire dynamics and the effects of fire.
OBS: fire model; fire simulation: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sécurité incendie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
modèle feu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; modélisation feu [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de calcul qui décrit un système ou un procédé relatif au développement d’un feu, y compris la dynamique du feu et les effets du feu.
OBS: modèle feu; modélisation feu : termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO.