English (Geology; Mining Operations)
strata movement [correct]
CONT: The pits, sags, and troughs that develop on the surface over abandoned underground mines are the ultimate result of subsurface strata movements. ... A means must be provided to indicate if strata movements are occurring .. beneath these structures so that appropriate measures can be taken to mitigate damage.
French (Géologie; Exploitation minière)
dynamique de l’exploitation [correct, feminine noun]; dynamique des terrains dans l'exploitation [feminine noun]; mouvement de terrains [masculine noun]
CONT: L’observation et l’étude fine des traces d’outils visibles sur les parois latérales des galeries est fondamentale lorsqu’on se trouve dans un secteur où plusieurs exploitations se sont télescopées. Leur orientation permet de définir le sens du creusement d’un ouvrage et ainsi la dynamique de l’exploitation.
Spanish (Geología; Explotación minera)
dinámica de explotación [feminine noun]