English (Aircraft Systems)
ram air door [correct]; ram air inlet door; ram door
CONT: Air for the gas turbine is inducted through a set of electrically controlled air inlet doors located on the lower surface of the APU demountable support box. The air induction system consists of a ram air door, two nonram doors and an electrically driven actuator controlled by a switch located in the flight compartment. Protection against ingestion of foreign objects is provided by a screen attached to the turbine inlet.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
volet d’entrée d’air dynamique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Inverseur d’entrée d’air dynamique [...] ouvre le volet d’entrée d’air dynamique ainsi que les 4 soupapes de régulation de pression permettant à l’avion d’être ventilé en cas de panne.
OBS: volet d’entrée d’air dynamique : terme accepté par le Comité d’étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.