English (Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
dynamics of abuse [correct]
CONT: If she [the victim] responded with violence, she was usually arrested and charged. People who were ignorant of the dynamics of abuse still tended to blame her, since they felt that she could have left ....
French (Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
dynamique de la violence [correct, feminine noun]