English (Trade; Translation (General))
design a product [correct, verb]
CONT: ... the government will create a Canadian Technology Network, which will bring together the entrepreneurial drive of our small firms with the cutting edge of technology, to design and market globally competitive products.
French (Commerce; Traduction (Généralités))
concevoir un produit [correct]
CONT: [...] le gouvernement créera un réseau technologique canadien, qui permettra d’allier le dynamisme de nos petites entreprises aux moyens les plus modernes qu'offre la technologie pour concevoir et commercialiser des produits compétitifs à l'échelle mondiale.