English (Ecology (General); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
evolutionary adaptation [correct]
CONT: "There are three issues involved when considering the capability to evolve in impact significance. One is the immediate survival of the population. The second one is the persistence of vigour and evolutionary adaptation of a population in the face of a changing environment; in other words, the adaptability already within the population. The third one is the continued creation of evolutionary novelty".
French (Écologie (Généralités); Études et analyses environnementales)
adaptation évolutive [feminine noun]
CONT: "Dans l'interprétation de l'importance des incidences, il faut tenir compte de trois facteurs relatifs à la capacité d’évolution. Le premier concerne la survie immédiate de la population. Le deuxième, le dynamisme et l'adaptation évolutive d’une population dans un milieu en évolution, c'est-à-dire la capacité d’adaptation innée des populations. Le troisième, c'est la création constante de nouvelles possibilités évolutives. "