English (Mining Engineering)
mine construction [correct]
CONT: The Redpath Group ... provides single source, comprehensive services to the North American and international mining industries ... The Group provides design engineering, project management and mine construction services including headframe, shaft sinking, mine development, raise, shaft and tunnel boring, contract mining, surface and underground electrical and mechanical installations.
French (Génie minier)
construction de mines [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les mineurs d’extraction et de préparation, mines souterraines font des travaux de forage et de dynamitage, conduisent du matériel d’extraction et exécutent des tâches connexes [...] Ils travaillent dans des mines souterraines de charbon, de minerais métallifères et non métallifères et pour des entrepreneurs spécialisés en construction de mines, de puits et de tunnels.