English (Blasting (Construction); Blasting Work (Mining); Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
controlled blasting technique [correct]; controlled blasting [correct]; control blasting [correct]
DEF: Various techniques used to limit the amount of backbreak developed during the blasting phase of the excavation cycle by reducing the level of ground shock vibrations.
CONT: There are six controlled blasting techniques that have been developed and designed to improve the stability of the final excavation. Each one of these has their unique features and design considerations for successful implementation into any blasting plan. The six controlled blasting techniques that will be discussed are (1) line drilling, (2) trim blasting, (3) buffer blasting, (4) smooth wall blasting, (5) air decking, and (6) presplitting.
OBS: controlled blasting technique: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Dynamitage (Construction); Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière); Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
technique de dynamitage contrôlé [correct, feminine noun]; dynamitage contrôlé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mesures d’atténuation. Bien que le projet Midwest se trouve dans une zone sismique stable, les structures et les pentes ont été conçues afin d’assurer une protection contre les événements sismiques. Des techniques de dynamitage contrôlé seront employées pour assurer la stabilité des mines à ciel ouvert et maintenir l'intégrité des parois. Des bermes de sécurité seront construites pour délimiter des plateaux de rétention, afin de retenir des matériaux pouvant tomber dans toutes les fosses actives. Les pentes des fosses actives seront surveillées afin d’en assurer la stabilité aux endroits susceptibles de connaître des glissements de pente ou des ruptures de versant.
OBS: technique de dynamitage contrôlé : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.