English (Blasting Work (Mining); Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
powder explosive [correct]
CONT: Powder explosives. These explosives contain still smaller quantities of liquid products, compared with plastic and semi-plastic explosives, so that the spaces between the solid particles are not filled out entirely. As the result of this the density of the mass is 20 to 40 percent lower than that of plastic and semi-plastic explosives.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière); Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
dynamite pulvérulente [correct, feminine noun]; explosif pulvérulent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les dynamites pulvérulentes [...] [sont des] dynamites à faible teneur en nitroglycérine (10 à 30 %) et qui ne contiennent pas de quantité importante de dinitrotoluène.
Spanish (Trabajo con explosivos (Explotación minera); Explosivos y fuegos de artificio (Industrias))
explosivo en polvo [masculine noun]