English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types)
exciter [correct]
DEF: The source of all or part of the field current for the excitation of an electric machine.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types)
excitatrice [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Petite dynamo fournissant le courant d’excitation d’une machine à courant continu ou d’une machine synchrone; souvent montée en bout d’arbre.
OBS: excitatrice : terme uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos)
excitatriz [correct, feminine noun]; excitador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dínamo o cualquier otro generador de pequeñas dimensiones que suministra la corriente necesaria para la excitación del generador principal.