English (Electric Rotary Machines; Electromagnetism)
leading pole horn [correct]
OBS: This pole horn is opposite to the trailing pole horn.
French (Machines tournantes électriques; Électromagnétisme)
corne polaire d’entrée [correct, feminine noun]; corne d’entrée [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans une dynamo, la réaction d’induit est démagnétisante sous la corne polaire d’entrée et [...] magnétisante sous la corne polaire de sortie.