English (Astronomy)
dynamo effect [correct]
DEF: A geophysical theory that explains the origin of the Earth's main magnetic field in terms of a self-exciting (or self-sustaining) dynamo.
French (Astronomie)
effet dynamo [correct, masculine noun]