English (Tests and Simulations (Transportation); Road Transport)
road test [correct]; on-the-road test [correct]
OBS: When testing vehicles, mounting them on a laboratory chassis dynamometer and running them through simulated city and highway courses is a better method of testing than on-the-road testing because all test conditions can be carefully controlled in a laboratory, ensuring that all vehicles are tested under identical conditions.
French (Simulations et essais (Transports); Transport routier)
essai sur route [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Lors d’essais automobile, il est préférable d’installer les véhicules en laboratoire sur un dynamomètre à châssis, qui simule des parcours en ville et sur la route. Cette méthode est nettement préférable aux essais sur route, car elle permet de soumettre tous les véhicules à des conditions d’essai identiques et rigoureusement contrôlées.