English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
error of method; method error
DEF: The error due to the use of a measurement which is incorrect, taking account of the nature of the measuring instruments used.
OBS: Example: Measurement of force with a spring dynamometer for which a linear relationship between deformation and force is assumed, when in reality the function relating these two quantities is not linear.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
erreur de méthode [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Erreur due à l’utilisation d’une méthode de mesurage qui est incorrecte compte tenu de la nature des instruments de mesurage utilisés.
OBS: Exemple : Mesurage d’une force à l'aide d’un dynamomètre à ressort pour lequel on a supposé une relation linéaire entre la déformation et la force, alors qu'en réalité la fonction qui lie ces deux grandeurs n’ est pas linéaire.
OBS: erreur de méthode : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.