English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Electrical Engineering)
dynode [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An electrode whose primary function is secondary emission of electrons.
OBS: dynode: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Électrotechnique)
dynode [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Électrode d’un tube électronique ou d’un photomultiplicateur, dont le rôle essentiel est de fournir une émission secondaire.
OBS: dynode : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications(CUTEL).
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica); Electrotecnia)
dinodo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Electrodo que, en un tubo electrónico, sirve esencialmente para producir una emisión de electrones secundarios.