English (Symptoms (Medicine))
scanning speech [correct]
DEF: A form of dysarthria, in which speech is slow and words are broken up into syllables. Each syllable, after an involuntary pause, may be uttered with less force or more force ("explosive speech") than is natural. Characteristic of lesions of the cerebellum and brainstem.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
voix scandée [correct, feminine noun]; parole scandée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme de dysarthrie cérébelleuse dont l'élément le plus caractéristique est l'irrégularité d’amplitude de l'émission, d’un mot à l'autre ou d’un phonème à l'autre, donnant à la parole un caractère explosif.
OBS: voix scandée : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.