English (Organic Psychoses)
sham emotion [correct]
CONT: Associated features. Pseudobulbar palsy, with fleeing episodes of laughing and crying (sham emotion), dysarthria, and dysphagia is very common. There may be periods of increased confusion, possibly related to further vascular insults.
French (Psychoses organiques)
pseudo-émotion [feminine noun]
CONT: Caractéristiques associées. Un état pseudo-bulbaire avec rire et pleurs spasmodiques survenant par épisodes(pseudo-émotion), dysarthie et dysarthrie et dysphagie, est tout à fait banal. Il peut y avoir des périodes d’accentuation de la confusion, probablement du fait d’une majoration de la lésion vasculaire.