English (Nervous System)
synucleinopathy [correct]
DEF: A group of neurodegenerative diseases characterized by the appearance of aggregates of the protein alpha-synuclein (aSyn).
OBS: ... it includes Parkinson's disease, multiple-system atrophy, dementia with lewy bodies and pure autonomic failure.
French (Système nerveux)
synucléinopathie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des maladies neurodégénératives, caractérisées par la présence de dépôts de la protéine alpha-synucléine sous forme de corps et neurites de Lewy, entrainant la mort des cellules nerveuses.
OBS: Ce terme comprend la maladie de Parkinson, l'atrophie multi-systématisée, la démence à corps de Lewy et la dysautonomie pure.