English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
enchondromatosis [correct]; dyschondroplasia [correct]; multiple enchondromatosis [correct]; Ollier's disease [correct]
DEF: A rare disorder principally involving tubular bones, especially those of the hands and feet, characterized by hamartomatous proliferation of cartilage in the metaphysis indistinguishable in single lesions from enchondromas. Chondrosarcomas may appear in the involved areas in later life.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
enchondromatose [correct, feminine noun]; dyschondroplasie [correct, feminine noun]; chondromatose multiple [correct, feminine noun]; maladie d’Ollier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété de chondrodysplasie [...] caractérisée par le développement de multiples chondromes à l’intérieur des os, plus particulièrement des petits os tubulaires des mains et des pieds où ils se signalent par des tuméfactions. Ces chondromes peuvent également siéger sur les os longs et les os des ceintures, et l’enchondromatose peut alors s’accompagner d’anomalies de la croissance des membres.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
encondromatosis [correct, feminine noun]; discondroplasia [correct, feminine noun]; enfermedad de Ollier [correct, feminine noun]