English (Visual Disorders)
dyschromatopsia [correct]; defective colour vision [correct]
DEF: A marked departure of the individual spectral tristimulus values from those of the CIE [Comité International de l'Éclairage] standard colorimetric observer (whose vision is taken as normal colour vision).
OBS: The following are the types usually recognized: anomalous trichromatic vision, or anomalous trichromatism; dichromatic vision, or dichromatism (partial colour blindness); monochromatic vision, or monochromatism (total colour blindness, anomaly of colour vision in which there is perception of luminance but not of colour).
French (Troubles de la vision)
dyschromatopsie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anomalie de la vision des couleurs, caractérisée par un écart sensible entre les composantes trichromatiques spectrales d’un individu et celles de l’observateur de référence colorimétrique CIE [Comité International de l’Éclairage], considéré comme représentant la vision normale des couleurs.
OBS: On distingue principalement : le trichromatisme anormal; le dichromatisme (déficience partielle de la vision des couleurs); l’achromatopsie (anomalie consistant en la perception des luminances, mais non des couleurs).
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
discromatopsia [correct, feminine noun]; defecto en la visión cromática [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Anomalía en la visión del color.
CONT: El defecto en la visión cromática se fundamenta en la ausencia de alguno de los 3 fotorreceptores del color (conos L, M y S), o bien en el déficit en alguno de sus fotopigmentos. Los distintos tipos de discromatopsias se clasificarán por tanto en función del cono afectado, ya sea por ausencia del fotorreceptor, o por un déficit de su fotopigmento.