English (Nervous System; Symptoms (Medicine))
diaschisis [correct]
DEF: A suspension of activity, which usually arises suddendly, affecting a widely radiating central field of function.
CONT: Diaschisis consists essentially of a lowering or abolition of the power of the central elements (groups of neurones) to respond to stimuli within a definite and physiologically definable zone of excitation.
French (Système nerveux; Symptômes (Médecine))
diaschise [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Ce concept dû à von Monakow(1914), traduit la notion de dysfonction temporaire, réversible, de zones cérébrales non directement lésées. Elle correspond à l'inhibition, la perte d’excitabilité de neurones adjacents ou éloignés mais en connexion fonctionnelle avec les aires détruites.