English (Medication; Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
protein drug [correct]; protein-drug [correct]
CONT: Because its viscosity is so high at body temperature, a protein-drug containing gel could conceivably be injected into a patient and remain concentrated for hours without flowing throughout the body.
French (Médicaments; Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
protéine médicament [correct, feminine noun]; protéine-médicament [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On distingue actuellement trois approches majeures : le gène-médicament, la protéine-médicament et le ligand-médicament. [...] La protéine-médicament : dans le cas où le défaut génétique conduit à l'absence d’expression d’une protéine ou à son dysfonctionnement, on peut parfois administrer la protéine fonctionnelle pour rétablir la réponse biologique.
Spanish (Medicamentos; Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
fármaco proteínico [correct, masculine noun]