English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
null position [correct]; neutral force position [correct]; neutral position [correct]
DEF: The position of an ADF [automatic direction finder] loop antenna when the signal being received is canceled in the two sides of the loop and the signal strength is the weakest.
CONT: The flight controls incorporate internal mechanical gust locks controlled from the cockpit. With the gust locks engaged, the flight controls are held in a neutral position. It is not possible to engage the gust locks with the propellers at a power setting required for flight, nor can power be advanced on both engines simultaneously if the gust locks are in place.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
position neutre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'examen de l'épave n’ a pas mis en évidence de dysfonctionnement susceptible d’avoir contribué à l'accident. La commande de «trim» de profondeur était en position neutre dans le poste de pilotage et au niveau de la gouverne.
OBS: position neutre : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Instrumentos de navegación)
posición neutral [correct, feminine noun]