English (Human Diseases - Various; The Lungs; Surgery)
primary graft dysfunction [correct, noun]; PGD [correct, noun]
CONT: Primary graft dysfunction (PGD) is a form of acute lung injury that develops in the initial 72 hours after lung transplantation. It presents with acute hypoxemia, decreased lung compliance, and radiographic features of diffuse pulmonary infiltrates, similarly to acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS).
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Poumons; Chirurgie)
dysfonctionnement primaire du greffon [masculine noun]; dysfonction primaire du greffon [feminine noun]; DPG [feminine noun]; DPG
CONT: La dysfonction primaire du greffon (DPG) est une cause de morbimortalité majeure après [une] transplantation pulmonaire.