English (Human Diseases; Hormones; The Thyroid)
secondary hyperparathyroidism [correct]
DEF: Hyperparathyroidism that arises as a result of disordered metabolism producing hypocalcemia, as in chronic uremia due to renal disease, malabsorption, rickets, or osteomalacia; associated with hyperplasia of the parathyroid glands.
CONT: In secondary hyperparathyroidism, a disease outside of the parathyroids causes all of the parathyroid glands to become enlarged and hyperactive. It is usually caused by kidney failure ...
French (Maladies humaines; Hormones; Thyroïde)
hyperparathyroïdie secondaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quand [l'hyperparathyroïdie] est due à un dysfonctionnement d’un autre organe, principalement le rein, on parle d’hyperparathyroïdie secondaire.