English (Nuclear Science and Technology)
single failure [correct]
DEF: An isolated malfunction that affects equipment and keeps it from performing its duties.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
défaillance unique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dysfonctionnement isolé qui affecte un équipement et l'empêche de remplir sa fonction.