English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Pancreas)
cystic fibrosis [correct]; CF [correct]; mucoviscidosis [correct]; fibrocystic disease of the pancreas [correct]; pancreatic cystic fibrosis [correct]
DEF: An inherited autosomal recessive disorder of the exocrine glands, causing those glands to produce abnormally thick secretions of mucus, elevation of sweat electrolytes, increased organic and enzymatic constituents of saliva, and overactivity of the autonomic nervous system.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Pancréas)
fibrose kystique [correct, feminine noun]; mucoviscidose [correct, feminine noun]; fibrose kystique du pancréas [correct, feminine noun]; syndrome d’Andersen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maladie autosomique récessive, symptomatique chez les homozygotes, caractérisée par un dysfonctionnement des glandes exocrines lié à un défaut congénital d’un facteur de régulation de la perméabilité membranaire, entraînant par des sécrétions anormalement visqueuses une insuffisance respiratoire chronique obstructive, une insuffisance pancréatique [et] des troubles intestinaux.
OBS: Toutes les glandes à sécrétion externe sont atteintes.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Páncreas)
fibrosis quística [correct, feminine noun]