English (Mechanical Components; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
breakdown [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Car breakdown service.
OBS: breakdown: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Composants mécaniques; Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
défaillance [correct, feminine noun]; panne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; défaillance mécanique [feminine noun]
CONT: Ce spécialiste diagnostique une panne, répare et procède à des réglages lors de défaillance ou lors de dysfonctionnement d’un système.
OBS: panne : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).