English (Musculoskeletal System)
pes cavus [correct]; talipes cavus [correct]; cavus [correct]; hollow foot [correct]
DEF: Exaggerated height of the longitudinal arch of the foot, with retraction of the toes at the metatarsal phalangeal joints and flexion at the interphalangeal joints, present from birth or appearing later because of contractures or disturbed balance of the muscles.
OBS: Observed frequently in Friedrich's ataxia and peroneal muscular atrophy.
OBS: pes cavus: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
pied creux [correct, masculine noun]; cavus [correct]
DEF: Déformation généralement acquise du pied, caractérisée par une accentuation de la concavité de la voûte longitudinale du pied et un aspect en griffe des orteils avec hyperextension des premières phalanges.
OBS: Elle résulte d’une dysharmonie fonctionnelle de la musculature du pied, parfois en rapport avec une affection neurologique : maladie de Friedreich et poliomyélite notamment.
Spanish (Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
pie cavo [correct, masculine noun]; pes cavus [correct]