English (Cognitive Psychology; Education (General))
rapid automatized naming [correct]; RAN [correct]
CONT: This investigation examined relations between rapid automatized naming (RAN) and phonological awareness in predicting reading achievement ... Further analyses showed that RAN's contribution to reading comprehension is through it's shared association with accuracy and speed of word recognition.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Pédagogie (Généralités))
dénomination rapide automatisée [correct, feminine noun]; DRA [correct, feminine noun]; dénomination rapide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La dénomination rapide. Les compétences de dénomination rapide sont une valeur prédictive dans l'apprentissage de la lecture. Sur le plan cognitif, la dénomination rapide nécessite : un traitement visuel du stimulus, l'accès au code phonologique du mot correspondant l'articulation de ce mot, son inhibition, la transition vers le stimulus suivant. Les troubles de la dénomination rapide sont des troubles associés à la dyslexie.