English (Human Diseases - Various; Endocrine System and Metabolism; Blood)
dyslipidemia [correct]; dyslipidaemia [correct]; dyslipemia [correct]
DEF: The abnormality in, or abnormal amounts of, lipids and lipoproteins in the blood.
CONT: Dyslipidemias are disorders of lipid and lipoprotein metabolism, including overproduction or deficiency. Abnormal serum lipid profiles may include high total cholesterol, high triglycerides, low high density lipoprotein cholesterol, and normal to elevated low density lipoprotein cholesterol.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique; Sang)
dyslipidémie [correct, feminine noun]; dyslipémie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anomalie du taux de lipides ([notamment] cholestérol et triglycérides) dans le sang.
CONT: Compte tenu de la tendance naturelle à la progression de la maladie coronarienne, une prise en charge globale du patient est indispensable pour lutter efficacement contre les différents facteurs de risque tels que le tabagisme, la sédentarité, l’obésité, l’hypertension artérielle, l’intolérance glucidique et la dyslipémie [...]
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Sistemas endocrino y metabólico; Sangre)
dislipidemia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Presencia de anormalidades en la concentración de grasas en sangre: colesterol HDL (lipoproteína de alta densidad, colesterol LDL (lipoproteína de baja densidad) y triglicéridos.