English (Blood; Symptoms (Medicine))
dyslipoproteinemia [correct]
DEF: Abnormalities in plasma lipoproteins.
CONT: Dr. Frederickson early concentrated on the study of hereditary abnormalities in plasma lipoproteins ... a new discipline he called genetic dyslipoproteinemia. At the time [1993], abnormal plasma lipids were either diagnosed as too much cholesterol ... essential hypercholesterolemia (EHC) ... or excess triglyceride essential hyperlipemia (EHL).
French (Sang; Symptômes (Médecine))
dyslipoprotéinémie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La dyslipoprotéinémie(augmentation des concentrations plasmatiques des triglycérides et/ou du cholestérol total et diminution des lipoprotéines de haute densité(HDL] représente un risque majeur de maladies cardio-vasculaires.
Spanish (Sangre; Síntomas (Medicina))
dislipoproteinemia [feminine noun]