English (Neuroses; Psychology (General))
muscle dysmorphia [correct]; MDM [correct]; bigorexia [correct]; reverse anorexia [correct]; muscle dysmorphic disorder [correct]; MDD [correct]; MDD
DEF: ... a form of body dysmorphic disorder occurring almost exclusively in males [that] consists of preoccupation with the idea that one's body is too small or insufficiently lean or muscular.
OBS: Individuals with this form of the disorder actually have a normal-looking body or are even very muscular.
French (Névroses; Psychologie (Généralités))
dysmorphie musculaire [correct, feminine noun]; bigorexie [correct, feminine noun]; anorexie inversée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trouble de dysmorphie corporelle touchant principalement les hommes qui est caractérisé par une préoccupation concernant l'idée que son corps n’ est pas suffisamment mince ou musclé.