English (Genetics)
Rieger syndrome [correct]
CONT: Linkage of Rieger syndrome to the region of the epidermal growth factor gene on chromosome 4.
CONT: IOWA CITY, Iowa -- University of Iowa College of Medicine investigators have identified the gene behind Rieger syndrome, a rare condition that causes glaucoma and other health problems. They hope the findings, reported in the December issue of Nature Genetics, will shed light on the causes of other, more common disorders.
French (Génétique)
syndrome de Rieger [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le syndrome de Rieger est une maladie autosomique dominante connue depuis une centaine d’années [...] caractérisée par des anomalies de la chambre antérieure de l'œil, une hypoplasie dentaire, une dysmorphie crânio-faciale caractéristique et une hernie ombilicale. Des signes secondaires et inconstants vinrent compléter le tableau clinique : sténose anale, atrésie des choanes, retard de croissance et, plus rarement, retard mental.