English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
craniostenosis [correct]
DEF: Deformity of the skull caused by premature fusion of the cranial sutures, with consequent cessation of growth. The nature of the deformity depends on the sutures involved in the process.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
craniosténose [correct, feminine noun]; craniosynostose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Malformation crânienne due à la fermeture prématurée des sutures, entraînant une dysmorphie craniofaciale variable selon la suture atteinte(la croissance osseuse étant arrêtée dans le sens perpendiculaire à la suture), et une hypertension intracrânienne responsable de troubles psychiques et oculaires.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
craneostenosis [correct, feminine noun]