English (Orthodontics)
space maintainer [correct]; space retainer [correct]
DEF: An orthodontic appliance used to retain the space between teeth, where one or more are missing, until such time as a permanent prosthesis is made, or until eruption occurs.
French (Orthodontie)
mainteneur d’espace [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif de maintien d’espace [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui se compose d’une bague sur laquelle est soudé un fil qui prend apui sur la dent mésiale. Il est mis en place après une extraction de dents lactéales pour éviter que s’installe une dysmorphose consécutive à une mésio-position.
Spanish (Ortodoncia)
retenedor de espacio [masculine noun]