English (Genetics)
antimongoloid slant
DEF: Palpebral folds oriented downwards and outwards (antimongoloid direction).
CONT: (The "Cat Eye" syndrome) Phenotypically, the patients are often characterized by lower, vertical iridal and choroidal coloboma ...; anal atresia with rectovestibular fistula; hypertelorism with an antimongoloid slant; auricular abnormalities; and genitourinary anomalies.
French (Génétique)
obliquité antimongoloïde [feminine noun]
DEF: Fentes palpébrales orientées de haut en bas et de l’intérieur vers l’extérieur (direction antimongoloïde).
CONT: (Dysostose mandibulo-faciale) Statut : obliquité antimongoloïde des fentes palpébrales, cils peu fournis et mal implantés au niveau des paupières inférieures.