English (Symptoms (Medicine))
dysphagia [correct]
DEF: Difficulty in swallowing. The patient experiences a "sense of obstruction" at a definite level when fluid or a bolus of food is swallowed.
OBS: Can be seen in myasthenia gravis and polymyositis.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
dysphagie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sensation de gêne ou d’arrêt survenant lors de la déglutition et traduisant l’existence d’un obstacle organique ou d’un trouble moteur fonctionnel de l’œsophage, parfois du cardia.
OBS: Peut s’observer dans la myasthénie et les polymyosites.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
disfagia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dificultad para tragar o deglutir los alimentos.