English (Ecology (General); Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography)
dysphotic [correct, adjective]; disphotic [avoid, adjective]
DEF: Poorly lighted, used especially of those depths in oceans, lakes, etc., where some light penetrates but brings about little or no photosynthesis.
OBS: Referring to the area of water in a lake or the sea between the aphotic zone at the bottom of the water and the euphotic zone which sunlight can reach.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie)
dysphotique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d’une zone aquatique où seules les petites algues aptes à la photosynthèse peuvent vivre.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Hidrología e hidrografía; Oceanografía)
disfótico [correct]
DEF: [Dícese de la] zona acuática debajo de la zona eufótica, en la que la fracción luminosa que se percibe es mínima.