English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
cleidocranial dysostosis [correct]; cleidocranial dysplasia [correct]
DEF: A rare hereditary condition in which there is defective ossification of the cranial bones, with large fontanels and delayed closing of the sutures; complete or partial absence of the clavicles, so that the shoulders may be brought together, or nearly together, in front; and dental and vertebral anomalies. It is transmitted as an autosomal dominant trait.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
dysostose cléïdo-crânienne [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; dysplasie cléïdo-crânienne [correct, feminine noun]; dysostose cléïdo-crânienne héréditaire [correct, feminine noun]; syndrome de Pierre-Marie, Foy et Sainton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Affection osseuse héréditaire transmise selon le mode dominant autosomique, caractérisée par l’aplasie ou l’hypoplasie des clavicules (les épaules peuvent se toucher, en avant habituellement), par le retard de soudure des os du crâne et des malformations dentaires. À cette triade s’associent fréquemment des hypoplasies du rachis, du bassin ou des phalanges.
OBS: Dysostose cléïdo-crânienne : ancienne dénomination.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
displasia cleidocraneal [correct, feminine noun]; disostosis cleidocraneal [correct, feminine noun]