English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
shepherd's crook deformity [correct]
DEF: Pronounced curvature of the femoral neck and proximal portion of the femoral shaft, producing a severe coxa vara abnormality. Characteristic of fibrous dysplasia but also seen in osteogenesis imperfecta. [From REBON, 1988, pp. 3399, 4064.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
déformation en crosse [correct, feminine noun]; déformation en crosse d’évêque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Incurvation du col fémoral caractéristique de la dysplasie fibreuse des os, mais également observable dans l'ostéogénèse imparfaite. [D'après EMAPP, 14023, B10, s. d., p. 8 et LAVOS, 1983, vol. 10, p. 288. ]
OBS: source c : EMAPP, 14023, B10, s.d., p. 8.