English (Dentistry)
dentinogenesis imperfecta [correct]; heriditary opalescent dentin [correct]
DEF: An autosomal dominant disturbance of high penetrance and occurs with equal frequency in both sexes. ... The enamel is not of normal thickness, nor has it been clearly established that the ease with which the enamel fractures away from the dentin.
French (Dentisterie)
dentinogenèse imparfaite [correct, feminine noun]; dentine opalescente héréditaire [correct, feminine noun]; dysplasie de Capdepont [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie familiale qui rend les couronnes des dents globuleuses et les racines courtes. L’émail, pourtant normal, adhère mal à la dentine anormale sous-jacente et s’effrite et se détache.