English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
battle-axe pelvic configuration [correct]
DEF: Metatropic dwarfism is first manifested by marked streaklike underossifications of the vertebral centra, wide metaphyseal flaring, and trochanteric hyperplasia. Its progressively severe kyphoscoliosis and peculiar battle-axe pelvic configuration, with marked iliac flaring, distinguish it from spondyloepiphyseal dysplasia.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
aspect en hallebarde [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans la dysplasie métatropique, on note au bassin un élargissement des ailes iliaques avec un aspect en hallebarde et une encoche externe. [D'après LAVOS, 1983, volume 10, p. 190. ]
OBS: aspect en hallebarde (du bassin)