English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
twisted ribbon rib [correct]; ribbon-like rib [correct]
DEF: Thinned rib seen in neurofibromatosis and regenerated ribs after resection, and occasionally in Gorham's disease, hyperparathyroidism, Morquio's disease, Melnick-Needless syndrome, osteogenesis imperfecta, paraplegia, polyomyelitis, rheumatoid arthritis, sclerodermia, severe osteoporosis, trisomy 13 syndrome, and trisomy 18 syndrome.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
côte torsadée [correct, proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Aspect résultant d’une dysplasie costale : le bord des côtes est ondulé, avec rétrécissements et zones hypoplasiques. S’ observe notamment dans la neurofibromatose de von Recklinghausen.