English (Epidermis and Dermis; Biotechnology)
dysplasia [correct]
DEF: Variation in the size and shape of cells (pleomorphism), accompanied by loss of normal orientation and by increase in the number of cells; mitotic figures, if present, are normal.
OBS: Example: the disorganization and thickening of the cervical epithelium in long-standing chronic cervicitis.
French (Épiderme et derme; Biotechnologie)
dysplasie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trouble dans le développement de tissus ou d’organes entraînant des déformations plus ou moins importantes.
OBS: Les dysplasies des muqueuses sont à rechercher systématiquement (col de l’utérus, cavité buccale, colon) dans le « dépistage » des cancers.
Spanish (Epidermis y dermis; Biotecnología)
displasia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Desarrollo anómalo de tamaño, forma, organización celular o tisular.