English (Human Diseases - Various; The Heart)
arrhythmogenic right ventricular cardiomyopathy [correct]; ARVC [correct]; arrhythmogenic right ventricular dysplasia/cardiomyopathy [correct]; ARVD/C [correct]; ARVD/C; arrhythmogenic right ventricular dysplasia [former designation, correct]; ARVD [former designation, correct]; ARVD
CONT: Arrhythmogenic right ventricular cardiomyopathy (ARVC) is a disease of the heart muscle. In this disease, fatty fibrous tissue replaces normal heart muscle. This interrupts normal electrical signals in the heart and may cause irregular and potentially life-threatening heart rhythms.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Cœur)
cardiomyopathie ventriculaire droite arythmogène [correct, feminine noun]; CVDA [correct, feminine noun]; cardiomyopathie/dysplasie ventriculaire droite arythmogène [correct, feminine noun]; CVDA/DVDA [correct, feminine noun]; CVDA/DVDA; dysplasie ventriculaire droite arythmogène [former designation, correct, feminine noun]; DVDA [former designation, correct, feminine noun]; DVDA
CONT: La cardiomyopathie ventriculaire droite arythmogène (CVDA) [...] est une cardiomyopathie à caractère familial, définie par l’infiltration de cellules adipeuses et de fines plages de fibrose remplaçant les cellules myocardiques. Il y a substitution partielle ou quasi complète du muscle cardiaque du ventricule droit [...]