English (Symptoms (Medicine))
labored breathing [correct, United States]; laboured breathing [correct, Great Britain]; labored respiration [correct]
DEF: Dyspnea or difficult breathing; respiration that involves active participation of accessory inspiratory and expiratory muscles.
OBS: The term "labored breathing" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
respiration laborieuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Le phénomène physiologique qui caractérise la dyspnée est l'augmentation du travail respiratoire qui se traduit par la sensation d’une respiration laborieuse.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
respiración laboriosa [correct, feminine noun]; respiración dificultosa [correct, feminine noun]