English (Symptoms (Medicine))
inspiratory dyspnea [correct]
DEF: Dyspnea occurring primarily when there is obstruction, such as tumor, foreign body, severe laryngitis, or extrinsic compression of the trachea or larger bronchi, resulting in an impediment to the free flow of air during inspiration. Often this is accompanied by retraction of the interspaces during inspiration. Inspiratory obstruction, especially when located in the trachea or larynx, may be accompanied by low-pitched or crowing sounds, termed stridor.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
dyspnée inspiratoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inspiration difficile, lente, prolongée et bruyante, obligeant le malade à mettre en jeu ses muscles inspiratoires accessoires. L’effort inspiratoire crée une dépression thoracique qui s’accompagne du retrait des parties dépressives de la cage thoracique (phénomène de tirage).
CONT: La dyspnée inspiratoire est d’origine laryngée ou trachéale.