English (Bronchi)
silent chest [correct]
CONT: Physical findings of airway obstruction include prolonged expiration and wheezing in both phases of respiration. In more severe attacks, increasing dyspnea may be associated with a diminution of wheezing. This may lead to a silent chest, an especially serious finding that suggests impending respiratory failure.
French (Bronches)
silence expiratoire [masculine noun]; absence des sibilants [feminine noun]
CONT: État de mal asthmatique [...] La polypnée est intense avec sifflement expiratoire bruyant parfois remplacé par un silence expiratoire marquant la disparition des sibilances (signe de gravité).
CONT: Ainsi, la présence, l'absence ou le degré des sibilants ne sont pas strictement corrélés à la gravité de la crise d’asthme. Les signes les plus fiables sont le degré de dyspnée au repos, la cyanose, les difficultés d’élocution, un pouls paradoxal [...]