English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
exertional dyspnea [correct, United States]; exertional dyspnoea [correct, Great Britain]; dyspnea on effort [correct, United States]; dyspnoea on effort [Great Britain]; dyspnea on exertion [correct]; breathlessness on exertion [correct]
DEF: Dyspnea provoked by physical effort or exertion.
OBS: Can be seen in many rheumatic diseases with pulmonary or cardiac involvement, e.g. scleroderma, rheumatoid arthritis, systemic lupus erythematosus, etc.
OBS: exertional dyspnea: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
dyspnée d’effort [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] dyspnée [...] survenant à l'effort, proportionnelle à celui-ci, disparaissant avec lui [...]
OBS: Peut s’observer dans plusieurs maladies rhumatismales avec atteinte pulmonaire ou cardiaque, comme la sclérodermie, la polyarthrite rhumatoïde, le lupus érythémateux disséminé, etc.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
disnea de esfuerzo [feminine noun]