English (Symptoms (Medicine))
paroxysmal nocturnal dyspnea [correct]; paroxysmal nocturnal dyspnoea [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A form of respiratory distress related to posture (especially reclining at night) and usually attributed to congestive heart failure with pulmonary edema.
OBS: The term "paroxysmal nocturnal dyspnea" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
dyspnée paroxystique nocturne [correct, feminine noun]; dyspnée nocturne paroxystique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme d’orthopnée qui caractérise les œdèmes pulmonaires cardiogéniques.