English (Symptoms (Medicine))
orthopnea [correct]; orthopnoea [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A condition in which there is difficulty in breathing except when sitting or standing upright.
OBS: The term "orthopnea" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
orthopnée [correct, feminine noun]; dyspnée de décubitus [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dyspnée obligeant le malade à s’asseoir ou à rester debout.
OBS: Le terme «orthopnée» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.