English (Chemistry; Radiotherapy)
ferric hydroxide macroaggregate [correct]; FHMA [correct]
CONT: One hundred and eleven patients who had seropositive rheumatoid arthritis and persistent synovitis of the knee were treated with intra-articular injection of 270 millicuries of dysprosium-165 bound to ferric hydroxide macroaggregates.
French (Chimie; Radiothérapie)
macroagrégat d’hydroxyde de fer [masculine noun]
CONT: Les macroagrégats d’hydroxyde de fer lié au dysprosium 165 constituent un agent efficace de radiosynovectomie. Le faible taux de fuite [radiologique] observé présente un avantage certain sur les produits antérieurement utilisés.