English (Human Diseases - Various; Nervous System; Medication)
tardive dystonia [correct]
DEF: [An abnormal and prolonged contraction of muscles of the eyes (oculogyric crisis), head, neck (torticollis or retrocollis), limbs, or trunk characterized] by [its] late emergence in the course of treatment and [its] potential persistence for months to years, even in the face of neuroleptic discontinuation or dosage reduction.
OBS: G24.09: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système nerveux; Médicaments)
dystonie tardive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Contraction anormale ou prolongée des muscles des yeux (crise oculogyre), de la tête, du cou (torticolis ou rétrocolis), des membres ou du tronc caractérisée par son] émergence tardive dans le traitement et leur persistance possible durant des mois voire des années, même après l’arrêt des neuroleptiques ou la réduction de leur posologie.
OBS: G24.09 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.