English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
writer's cramp [correct]; writers' cramp [correct]
DEF: An occupational dystonia which may become painful, affecting chiefly the muscles of the thumb and two adjoining fingers, induced by excessive use of a writing instrument; it is spastic, paralytic, and tremulous.
OBS: Definition from STEDM, 1982, p. 333.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
crampe des écrivains [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dystonie de fonction pouvant devenir douloureuse, caractérisée par l'apparition d’une contracture des muscles de la main lors de l'écriture, qui s’en trouve entravée. On distingue trois types : spasmodique, paralytique et trémulante. Elle est généralement localisée aux muscles des trois premiers doigts de la main, mais peut s’étendre aux muscles pronateurs et supinateurs ainsi qu'aux muscles de l'épaule.
OBS: Définition d’après MEDEC, 1982, p. 205 et EMNEU 17007 C20, 1976, pp. 1,2.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
calambre de los escribientes [correct, masculine noun]