English (Human Diseases - Various; Nervous System; Medication; Clinical Psychology)
medication-induced acute dystonia [correct]
DEF: [An] abnormal and prolonged contraction of muscles of the eyes (oculogyric crisis), head, neck (torticollis or retrocollis), limbs, or trunk developing within a few days of starting or raising the dosage of a medication (such as a neuroleptic) or after reducing the dosage of a medication used to treat extrapyramidal symptoms.
OBS: G24.02: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système nerveux; Médicaments; Psychologie clinique)
dystonie aiguë induite par des médicaments [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contraction anormale ou prolongée des muscles des yeux (crise oculogyre), de la tête, du cou (torticolis ou rétrocolis), des membres ou du tronc apparaissant dans les quelques jours qui suivent l’initiation ou l’augmentation de la dose d’un traitement (tel qu’un neuroleptique) ou après avoir réduit la dose d’un médicament utilisé pour traiter les symptômes extrapyramidaux.
OBS: G24.02 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.