English (Human Diseases; Nervous System; Muscles and Tendons)
muscular dystrophy [correct]
DEF: A primary degenerative disease of skeletal muscles of unknown causation, characterized by muscular weakness and wasting.
CONT: In muscular dystrophy, abnormal genes (mutations) interfere with the production of proteins needed to form healthy muscle. There are many different kinds of muscular dystrophy. Symptoms of the most common variety begin in childhood ...
OBS: G71.0: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines; Système nerveux; Muscles et tendons)
dystrophie musculaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie musculaire primitive dégénérative, d’évolution progressive, [qui] est familiale et héréditaire et débute le plus souvent dans le jeune âge.
CONT: On donne le nom de dystrophie musculaire à un groupe de plus de 160 maladies neuromusculaires différentes caractérisées par une détérioration progressive de la force musculaire. Les causes, les symptômes, l'âge auquel ceux-ci se manifestent, leur gravité et leur évolution varient selon les personnes et le diagnostic précis.
OBS: G71.0 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Sistema nervioso; Músculos y tendones)
distrofia muscular [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grupo de enfermedades transmitidas genéticamente caracterizadas por la atrofia progresiva de grupos simétricos de músculos esqueléticos, sin que se evidencie afectación o degeneración del tejido nervioso.