English (Skin Appendages)
monilethrix [correct]
DEF: A rare inherited disorder characterized by sparse, dry, and/or brittle hair that often breaks before reaching more than a few inches in length.
French (Phanères)
monilethrix [correct, masculine noun]; aplasie monoliforme [feminine noun]; syndrome de Sabouraud
DEF: Dystrophie congénitale héréditaire touchant le bulbe et la tige du poil.