English (Symptoms (Medicine); Muscles and Tendons)
pseudohypertrophic muscular dystrophy [correct]
CONT: Pseudohypertrophic muscular dystrophy is an inherited disorder that causes gradual deterioration of the muscles. It is seen almost exclusively in boys born to apparently normal parents and usually results in death in the early teens.
OBS: The most common types are Duchenne muscular dystrophy and Becker muscular dystrophy.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Muscles et tendons)
dystrophie musculaire pseudohypertrophique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] s’y associe une pseudohypertrophie des deltoïdes et des mollets d’où le nom de dystrophie musculaire pseudohypertrophique.