English (Visual Disorders)
fenestrated sheen macular dystrophy [correct, noun]; FSMD [correct, noun]
CONT: Fenestrated sheen macular dystrophy (FSMD). Several families have been described with an autosomal dominant macular disorder characterized by central macular sheen with small red fenestrations, occurring as early as the first decade of life and seen as late as the fifth decade ... Some middle-aged family members develop a bull's-eye pattern of stippled hypopigmentation in the central macula.
French (Troubles de la vision)
dystrophie maculaire micacée fenestrée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dystrophie maculaire, lente et progressive, débutant par une macula aux reflets jaunâtres chatoyants parsemée de logettes rougeâtres et évoluant vers une atrophie périfovéolaire marquée.
OBS: [La dystrophie maculaire micacée fenestrée] débute dans la première décennie, le reflet jaunâtre maculaire qui semble d’origine rétractile s’entoure vers la troisième décennie d’une zone d’hypopigmentation qui évolue progressivement vers un aspect en œil de bœuf.