English (Muscles and Tendons)
limb-girdle muscular dystrophy [correct]
OBS: This poorly understood and probably heterogeneous syndrome includes several entities, although they have not been precisely delineated. Inheritance is usually autosomal-recessive, but sporadic cases are the most common. Autosomal-dominant families have also been described. Depending on the distribution of the predominant weakness, the disease has been variously described with such term as pelvifemoral, quadriceps, and scapuloperoneal types.
French (Muscles et tendons)
myopathie des ceintures [correct, feminine noun]; dystrophie des ceintures [correct, feminine noun]; myopathie des ceintures à transmission autosomique récessive [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cette entité mal définie rassemble les myopathies à transmission autosomique récessive, débutant entre 10 et 20 ans et d’évolution généralement lente. Son début se manifeste souvent sur les muscles de la ceinture pelvienne, rarement sur ceux de la ceinture scapulaire.