English (Visual Disorders)
pattern dystrophy [correct, noun]; retinal pattern dystrophy [correct, noun]
CONT: Retinal pattern dystrophies are a slowly progressive heterogeneous group of primarily autosomal dominantly inherited macular diseases whose unifying element involves the deposition of pigment in the retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) of the macula. Although findings are classically and most often centered in the macula, pigment deposition may also occur in the periphery. Depending on the distribution pattern, these pattern dystrophies can be separated into major categories or types. These include reticular dystrophy, fundus pulverulentus, butterfly-shaped pigment dystrophy, adult-onset foveomacular vitelliform dystrophy, and multifocal pattern dystrophy simulating Stargardt disease.
French (Troubles de la vision)
dystrophie réticulée [correct, feminine noun]; dystrophie en pattern [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
CONT: Les dystrophies réticulées regroupent de nombreux phénotypes, incluant entre autres la dystrophie pseudo-vitelliforme de l’adulte, les dystrophies réticulées en ailes de papillon, les dystrophies réticulées de l’EP [épithélium pigmentaire], les pseudo-Stargardt, les fundus pulveruluntus.