English (Internet and Telematics; Telephone Switching)
ear and mouth [correct]; E&M [correct]
DEF: ... the interface on a VoIP [voice over Internet Protocol] device that allows it to be connected to analog PBX [private branch exchange] trunk ports (tie lines).
OBS: Calls using an E&M interface can be made from, received from, or disconnected by a private branch exchange (PBX) as well as from a VoIP-capable computer.
French (Internet et télématique; Commutation téléphonique)
interface E&M [feminine noun]