English (Typography; Language (General))
diaeresis [correct]
DEF: The two dots placed over the second of two adjacent vowels to denote that they are to be pronounced separately.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Linguistique (Généralités))
tréma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signe formé de deux points juxtaposés que l'on met sur les voyelles e, i, u pour indiquer que la voyelle qui précède doit être prononcée séparément.