English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optical Glass; Electromagnetic Radiation)
solar UV transmittance [correct, standardized]; solar ultraviolet transmittance [correct]; SUV transmittance
DEF: The normalized value of the spectral transmittance averaged between 280 nm and 380 nm, weighted by the solar spectral power distribution, Es(lambda), at sea level for air mass 2 and the relative spectral effectiveness function for UV radiation, S(lambda).
OBS: This is usually expressed as a percentage ...
OBS: In the definition, "lambda" must be replaced by the corresponding small, Greek italicized letter, and the capital letters E and S are italicized.
OBS: tauSUV: In the symbol, "tau" must be replaced by the corresponding small, italicized Greek letter, and "SUV," which stands for "solar UV spectrum, 280 nm to 380 nm," must be written in subscript (tauSUV).
OBS: solar UV transmittance; tauSUV: term, symbol and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Verres d'optique; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
facteur de transmission des ultraviolets solaires [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; facteur de transmission des UV solaires [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valeur normalisée du facteur de transmission spectrale moyenné entre 280 nm et 380 nm, pondérée par la répartition de la puissance spectrale solaire, Es</sub>(lambda), au niveau de la mer, pour une masse d’air de 2, et par l'efficacité lumineuse relative spectrale, S(lambda), pour le rayonnement UV.
OBS: Elle est habituellement exprimée en pourcentage [...]
OBS: Dans la définition, le terme «lambda» est remplacé par la lettre minuscule grecque correspondante écrite en italique, et les majuscules E et S sont en italique.
OBS: tauSUV : Dans le symbole, «tau» doit être remplacé par la lettre minuscule grecque correspondante écrite en italique, et «SUV», qui signifie «spectre UV solaire, 280 nm à 380 nm», s’écrit en indice (tauSUV).
OBS: facteur de transmission des ultraviolets solaires; tauSUV : terme, symbole et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).