English (Racquet Sports)
seeding [correct]
DEF: A method of distributing players within a draw so that the best players do not meet in early rounds. The number of seeds is governed by the rules and in a draw of 32 places must not exceed 8. Numbering the positions 1 to 32, the seeds are placed according to their estimated ability (1-8) to meet in the third round thus: 1 vs 8, 6 vs 3, 4 vs 5, 7 vs 2.
CONT: ... results from the $10-million US French Open tennis championships at Roland Garros stadium (seedings in parentheses). Boris Becker (3), Germany, def. Jared Palmer, U.S., 6-2, 6-2, 6-2 ....
OBS: Tennis players are given points based on their performances over the last twelve months (the process is called "ranking"). The ratings are issued three times a year and are used by organizing committees to determine the seeds for an ATP-sanctioned tournament and the players that are to be admitted to the draw if there are more entries than positions (the process is called "seeding"). The top seeds (8 in a draw of 32, 16 in a draw of 128) are positioned on the draw (or board), the first two (No. 1 seed, No. 2 seed) being located at opposite ends of the draw and others, placed in positions specified by tournament regulations. The other seeded players (24 in a draw of 32, 112 in a draw of 128) are usually subject to draw (their names are drawn blindly from a cup) and registered on the official draw sheet indicating who opposes whom. The process allows for unseeded players to fill the final entries and intends to have a match between the best two players in the final.
PHR: Seeding has slipped.
French (Sports de raquette)
classement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Façon de répartir les joueurs ou joueuses participant à un tournoi de tennis de façon à ce que, même si on procède par tirage au sort, les meilleur(e) s ne s’affrontent pas dès les premiers tours.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le classement (équivalent du terme anglais «ranking») qui signifie l’ordre dans lequel on place les joueurs ou joueuses d’élite à l’issue d’un tournoi accordant des points au classement (habituellement des points au classement ATP).
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
clasificación [correct, feminine noun]