English (Animal Husbandry; Pets)
domesticated animal [correct]
CONT: To be considered domesticated, a population of animals must have their behavior, life cycle, or physiology systemically altered as a result of being under human control for many generations. Animals ... that do not fully meet this criterion are designated "captive-bred" or semi-domesticated.
OBS: [Compare with] the term "domestic animal" [which refers] to domesticated animals that actually live in physical proximity to humans, such as pets and guard animals, or even food species kept very close, e.g. to live on domestic food scraps and/or so their body heat can be used as 'stable heating'.
French (Élevage des animaux; Animaux d'agrément)
animal domestiqué [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Animal apprivoisé par l’homme.
CONT: Des abeilles, des chevaux domestiqué(e) s. Là, ils se trouvèrent en présence d’un animal, à demi domestiqué, que son propriétaire élevait. Des troupeaux de buffles à peine domestiqués surgissaient des vasières et prenaient le trot.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le terme «animal domestique» (en anglais : «domestic animal»), qui se rapporte aux animaux domestiqués vivant auprès de l’homme pour l’aider, le distraire ou le nourrir. Pour désigner les petits animaux domestiqués que l’on garde dans la maison pour le plaisir on utilise plus particulièrement le terme «animal familier» (en anglais : «pet»). Voir aussi ces fiches, de même que le terme connexe «animal d’ornement» (en anglais : «ornemental animal»).