English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Carpets and Floor Coverings)
shot [correct]; shoot [correct]
DEF: In woven pile floor coverings, the number of filling yarns per row of tufts.
CONT: ... shot or fill which are interwoven with the face yarn during carpet fabric formation. ... Shot: The number of weft yarns in relation to each row of pile tufts or loops crosswise of the loom.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile); Tapis et revêtements de sol)
duitage du velours [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans les revêtements de sol en velours tissés, nombre de fils de trame par rangée de touffes.
OBS: velours : Partie d’une moquette constituée de fils ou de fibres textiles coupé(e) s ou bouclé(e) s, fixé(e) s debout au soubassement et servant de couche d’usage.