English (Baseball and Softball)
bat boy [correct, see observation]; batboy [correct, see observation]; bat girl [correct, see observation]; batgirl [correct, see observation]
DEF: A young man or young woman, usually a teenager chosen by a baseball team to perform some duties as handing the bat to the player batting next, picking up the bat after the player has hit or retrieving it from the play area, helping to take care of the equipment, keeping it neat and tidy during a game, and helping the players generally.
OBS: Batboys and batgirls are usually appointed by the local team but can be assigned to any of the teams, home or visitor.
OBS: Distinguish from "ball boy" or "ball girl" responsible for the balls during the same games.
OBS: The 1997 edition of the Gage Canadian Dictionary gives "ball boy" and "ball girl" in two words, but "batboy" in one word.
French (Baseball et softball)
préposé aux bâtons [correct, masculine noun]; préposée aux bâtons [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Jeune rattaché(e) à un club et chargé(e) de l’entretien des bâtons de l’équipe durant une partie; il/elle remet au frappeur en attente le bâton qui est le sien et le reprend ou va le quérir lorsque le joueur a complété son tour au marbre.
OBS: Les préposé(e) s aux bâtons sont habituellement employés par le club receveur mais sont affectés à son service ou à celui du club visiteur.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le/la préposé(e) aux balles.