English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Office Automation)
machine using various magnetic recording media [correct, standardized]
DEF: A machine in which magnetic recording media of various types or shapes can be used, for example magnetic tape and magnetic disk.
OBS: machine using various magnetic recording media: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Bureautique)
machine utilisant divers supports d’enregistrement magnétique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Machine utilisant des supports d’enregistrement magnétiques de formes ou de types varié(e) s, par exemple une bande magnétique.
OBS: machine utilisant divers supports d’enregistrement magnétique : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.