English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optical Glass; Electromagnetic Radiation)
solar UV-A transmittance [correct, standardized]; solar ultraviolet-A transmittance [correct]; SUVA transmittance
DEF: The normalized value of the spectral transmittance averaged between 315 and 380 nm, weighted by the solar spectral power distribution, Es(lambda), at sea level for air mass 2 and the relative spectral effectiveness function for UV radiation, S(lambda).
OBS: This is usually expressed as a percentage ...
OBS: In the definition, "lambda" must be replaced by the corresponding small, Greek italicized letter, and the capital letters E and S in the terms Es(lambda) and S(lambda) are italicized.
OBS: tauSUVA: In the symbol, "tau" must be replaced by the corresponding small, italicized Greek letter, and "SUVA," which stands for "solar UV-A spectrum, 315 to 380 nm," is written in subscript (tauSUVA).
OBS: solar UV-A transmittance; tauSUVA: term, symbol and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Verres d'optique; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
facteur de transmission de l’UVA solaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; facteur de transmission de l’ultraviolet-A solaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valeur normalisée du facteur de transmission spectrale moyenné entre 315 et 380 nm, pondérée par la répartition de la puissance spectrale solaire, Es</sub>(lambda), au niveau de la mer, pour une masse d’air de 2, et par l'efficacité lumineuse relative spectrale, S(lambda), pour le rayonnement UV.
OBS: Elle est habituellement exprimée en pourcentage [...]
OBS: Dans la définition, le terme «lambda» est remplacé par la lettre minuscule grecque correspondante écrite en italique, et les majuscules E et S sont écrites en italique.
OBS: tauSUVA : Dans le symbole, «tau» doit être remplacé par la lettre minuscule grecque correspondante écrite en italique, et «SUVA» qui signifie «spectre UV-A solaire, 315 à 380 nm», s’écrit en indice (tauSUVA).
OBS: facteur de transmission de l’UVA solaire; tauSUVA : terme, symbole et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).