English (Social Movements; Sociology of Communication)
slacktivism [correct]
DEF: "Feel-good" measures in support of an issue or social cause ... with the main purpose of boosting the egos of participants in the movement.
CONT: For the sake of an argument, can it be said that online activism is nothing more than slacktivism? This term combines the words slacker and activism and posits that people who support a cause by performing simple measures are not truly engaged or devoted to making a change.
French (Mouvements sociaux; Sociologie de la communication)
activisme paresseux [correct, masculine noun]; militantisme paresseux [correct, masculine noun]; militantisme mou [correct, masculine noun]; slacktivisme [anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: En résumé, peut-on dire que l'activisme en ligne n’ est rien de plus qu'un activisme paresseux(«slacktivism») ? En anglais, le terme «slacktivism» combine les mots «slacker»(fainéant) et activisme et considère que les gens qui soutiennent une cause en exécutant des mesures simples ne sont pas vraiment engagé[ e] s ou attaché[ e] s à changer quoi que ce soit.
Spanish (Movimientos sociales; Sociología de la comunicación)
activismo de salón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forma de apoyar causas sociales, políticas, etcétera, con poco esfuerzo o sacrificio.
OBS: activismo de salón: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda "activismo de salón" como denominación adecuada para sustituir al anglicismo "slacktivism".