English (Genetics)
site-specific recombination [correct]; conservative recombination [correct]
DEF: Recombination between specific pairs of sequences. It is responsible for the integration of phage genomes into the bacterial chromosome. The recombination event involves a specific sequence of the phage DNA and a specific sequence of the bacterial DNA. Within these sequences, there is only a short stretch of homology, necessary for the recombination event, but not sufficient for it. The enzymes involved in this event cannot recombine other pairs of (homologous or nonhomologous) sequences, but act only on the particular pair of phage and bacterial sequences.
French (Génétique)
recombinaison à des sites spécifiques [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Recombinaison de fragments cohésifs d’ADN engendrés par des coupures nucléasiques à des sites très spécifiques. Un exemple est l'insertion d’une molécule circulaire d’ADN de lambda dans le site récepteur du chromosome d’E. coli.