English (Genetics)
gene product [correct]
CONT: Most mutant genes are recessive with respect to wild-type genes. This fact, puzzling to early geneticists, is now partially understood in terms of the gene-enzyme relation. The recessive phenotype often results from the failure of mutant genes to produce any functional protein (enzyme). In heterozygotes, however, there is always present one "good" gene, and correspondingly, a number of good gene products. Control mechanisms cause the wild-type gene in a heterozygote to produce more gene products than does each wild-type gene in a homozygote.
French (Génétique)
produit génique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est très vraisemblable que le fonctionnement de telles horloges biologiques dépend aussi de l'apparition de facteurs de spécificité de fonctionner. De tels facteurs fournissent le moyen le plus direct pour limiter la synthèse de protéines spécifiques à une période particulière du cycle de la vie. L'intervention d’un tel facteur est déjà connue pour le bactériophage T4 chez qui il existe au moins un gène produisant une substance inhibant le fonctionnement d’un facteur sigma d’E. coli.