English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
name resolution [correct, standardized]
DEF: A transmittal event where a message transfer agent adds the corresponding O/R [originator/recipient] address to and O/R name that identifies one of a message's or probe's immediate recipients.
OBS: In electronic mail.
OBS: name resolution: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
résolution du nom [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Événement de transmission au cours duquel un agent de transfert de messages ajoute l'adresse E/D [expéditeur/destinataire] correspondante à un nom E/D qui identifie un destinataire direct d’un message ou d’un essai.
OBS: En courrier éléctronique.
OBS: résolution du nom : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática)
resolución de nombres [correct, feminine noun]