English (Units (Reserve, Armed Forces); Infantry)
4th Battalion, Royal 22e Régiment (Châteauguay) [correct, Canada]; 4 R22eR [correct, Canada]
OBS: 4th Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment (Châteauguay); 4 R22eR: written 4th Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment (Châteauguay); 4 R22eR.
OBS: 4th Battalion, Royal 22e Régiment (Châteauguay); 4 R22eR: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (réserve, Forces armées); Infanterie)
4e Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment (Châteauguay) [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; 4 R22eR [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: 4e Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment(Châteauguay) ;4 R22eR : s’écrit 4e</sup> Bataillon, Royal 22e</sup> Régiment(Châteauguay) et 4 R22e</sup>R.
OBS: 4e Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment (Châteauguay); 4 R22eR : désignations d’usage obligatoire au ministère la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.