English (Medical and Hospital Organization; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
public health sciences [correct, plural]
OBS: A collective name for the scholarly activities that form the scientific base for public health practice, services, and systems. Until the early 19th century, scholarly activities were limited to natural and biological sciences sometimes enlightened by empirical logic. The scientific base has broadened to include vital statistics, epidemiology, environmental sciences, biostatistics, microbiology, social and behavioral sciences, demography, genetics, nutrition, molecular biology, and more.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
sciences de la santé publique [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Expression désignant les activités scientifiques qui contribuent aux fondements scientifiques de la pratique, des services et des systèmes de la santé publique. Jusqu'au début du XIXe</sup> siècle, les activités scientifiques se limitaient aux sciences de la nature et à la biologie, en s’étayant parfois sur une logique empirique. Depuis ce temps, l'assise scientifique des sciences de la santé publique s’est étendue à de nombreux secteurs, dont les statistiques démographiques, l'épidémiologie, les sciences de l'environnement, la biostatistique, la microbiologie, les sciences sociales et comportementales, la démographie, la génétique, la nutrition, la biologie moléculaire et d’autres encore.