English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Air Forces)
435 Transport and Rescue Squadron [correct]; 435 (T and R) Sqn [correct]; 435 Transport Squadron [former designation, correct]; 435 (T) Sqn [former designation, correct]
OBS: 435 Transport and Rescue Squadron; 435 (T and R) Sqn: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Forces aériennes)
435e Escadron de transport et de sauvetage [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 435 Esc (T et S) [correct, masculine noun]; 435 ETS [unofficial, masculine noun]; 435e Escadron de transport [former designation, correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 435 ET [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 435e Escadron de transport et de sauvetage : s’écrit 435e</sup> Escadron de transport et de sauvetage.
OBS: 435e Escadron de transport : s’écrit 435e</sup> Escadron de transport.
OBS: 435e Escadron de transport et de sauvetage; 435 Esc (T et S) : désignations d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.