English (Ethics and Morals; Offences and crimes)
person alleged to be responsible for wrongdoings [correct, noun]
OBS: wrongdoing: The Public Servants Disclosure Protection Act (PSDPA) defines wrongdoing as one or more of the following: a) A contravention of any Act of Parliament or of the legislature of a province, or of any regulations made under any such Act, other than a contravention of section 19 of the PSDPA; b) A misuse of public funds or a public asset; c) A gross mismanagement in the public sector; d) An act or omission that creates a substantial and specific danger to the life, health or safety of persons, or to the environment, other than a danger that is inherent in the performance of the duties or functions of a public servant; e) A serious breach of a code of conduct established under section 5 or 6; f) Knowingly directing or counselling a person to commit a wrongdoing set out in any of paragraphs a) to e).
French (Éthique et Morale; Infractions et crimes)
auteur présumé de l’acte répréhensible [correct, masculine noun]; auteure présumée de l’acte répréhensible [correct, feminine noun]; autrice présumée de l’acte répréhensible [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: acte répréhensible : Un acte répréhensible est défini aux termes de la Loi sur la protection des fonctionnaires divulgateurs d’actes répréhensibles comme étant au moins l'un des éléments suivants : a) La contravention d’une loi fédérale ou provinciale ou d’un règlement pris sous leur régime, à l'exception de la contravention de l'article 19 de la présente loi; b) L'usage abusif de fonds ou de biens publics; c) Les cas graves de mauvaise gestion dans le secteur public; d) Le fait de causer – par action ou par omission – un risque grave et précis pour la vie, la santé ou la sécurité humaines ou pour l'environnement, à l'exception du risque inhérent à l'exercice des attributions d’un fonctionnaire; e) La contravention grave à un code de conduite en vertu des articles 5 ou 6 de la présente loi; f) Le fait de sciemment ordonner ou conseiller à une personne de commettre l'un des actes répréhensibles visés aux alinéas a) à e).