English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Land Forces)
2 Canadian Mechanized Brigade Group [correct]; 2 CMBG [correct]
OBS: 2 Canadian Mechanized Brigade Group; 2 CMGB: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Forces terrestres)
2e Groupe-brigade mécanisé du Canada [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 2 GBMC [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 2e Groupe-brigade mécanisé du Canada : s’écrit 2e</sup> Groupe-brigade mécanisé du Canada.
OBS: 2e Groupe-brigade mécanisé du Canada; 2 GBMC : désignations d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.