English (Military Organization; Naval Forces)
petty officer [correct, noun, officially approved]; PO [correct, noun, officially approved]
OBS: In the Royal Canadian Navy, there are four levels of petty officers: petty officer, 2nd class, petty officer, 1st class, chief petty officer, 2nd class and chief petty officer, 1st class.
OBS: petty officer; PO: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces navales)
officier marinier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; officière marinière [correct, feminine noun]; OM [correct, feminine noun]; OM
OBS: Dans la [Marine royale] canadienne, il y a quatre niveaux d’officiers mariniers : maître de 2e</sup> classe, maître de 1ère classe, premier maître de 2e</sup> classe et premier maître de 1ère classe [...]
OBS: officier marinier : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: officier marinier; OM : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Organización militar; Fuerzas navales)
maestranza [masculine noun]; contramaestre [masculine noun]