English (Land Equipment Maintenance)
third-line maintenance [correct, officially approved]; third line maintenance [correct]; 3rd line maint [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The conduct of level three and limited level two maintenance tasks.
OBS: Third-line maintenance support capabilities are allocated to a theatre maintenance support capability.
OBS: third-line maintenance; 3rd line maint: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Maintenance du matériel terrestre)
maintenance de troisième ligne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; maint 3e ligne [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; maint 3 ligne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; maintenance de troisième échelon [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exécution des tâches de maintenance de niveau trois et de certaines tâches de maintenance de niveau deux.
OBS: Les capacités de soutien de la maintenance de troisième ligne sont affectées à une capacité de soutien de la maintenance du théâtre.
OBS: maint 3e ligne : s’écrit maint 3e</sup> ligne.
OBS: maintenance de troisième ligne; maint 3e ligne; maint 3 ligne : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.