English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Land Forces)
2nd Battalion, Royal 22e Régiment [correct, see observation]; 2 R22eR [correct, see observation]
OBS: 2nd Battalion, Royal 22e Régiment: written 2nd Battalion, Royal 22e Régiment.
OBS: 2 R22eR: written 2 R22eR.
OBS: 2nd Battalion, Royal 22e Régiment; 2 R22eR: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Forces terrestres)
2e Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 2 R22eR [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: 2e Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment : s’écrit 2e</sup> Bataillon, Royal 22e</sup> Régiment.
OBS: 2 R22eR : s’écrit 2 R22e</sup>R.
OBS: 2e Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment; 2 R22eR : désignations d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.