English (Job Descriptions; Personnel and Job Evaluation; Recruiting of Personnel; Labour and Employment)
job description [correct, see observation, noun, NATO, standardized]; JD [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; work description [correct, noun]; position description [correct, noun]
DEF: A formal specification of the duties and responsibilities attached to a job ...
OBS: job description; JD: designations used in the Canadian Armed Forces Performance and Competency Evaluation system.
OBS: work description: designation used in the Universal Classification Standard.
OBS: job description; JD: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Descriptions d'emplois; Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Recrutement du personnel; Travail et emploi)
description de travail [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; DT [correct, feminine noun]; description de poste [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; description d’emploi [correct, feminine noun]; description des fonctions [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La description de travail définit les fonctions, les tâches et les responsabilités du poste auquel [une personne] est affecté[ e] ou employé[ e].
OBS: description de travail; DT : désignations utilisées dans le système d’Évaluation de la performance et des compétences des Forces armées canadiennes.
OBS: description de travail : désignation utilisée dans la Norme générale de classification.
OBS: description de poste : désignation normalisée par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Descripciones de las funciones de los cargos; Evaluación del personal y los cargos; Contratación de personal; Trabajo y empleo)
descripción de cargo [correct, feminine noun]; descripción del puesto de trabajo [correct, feminine noun]; descripción de puesto [correct, feminine noun]; descripción de las funciones [correct, feminine noun]