English (CBRNE Operations)
challenge level [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The concentration, dosage, dose rate or contamination density over time that can be expected when a chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear substance is released intentionally or accidentally.
OBS: challenge level: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations CBRNE)
niveau de défi [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Concentration, dosage, débit de dose ou densité de contamination au fil du temps qui peut être attendu(e) lorsqu'une substance nucléaire, radiologique, biologique et chimique est rejetée de manière intentionnelle ou accidentelle.
OBS: niveau de défi : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.