English (Land Equipment Maintenance)
second-line maintenance [correct, officially approved]; second line maintenance [correct, officially approved]; 2nd line maint [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The conduct of level two and limited level three maintenance tasks.
OBS: Second-line maintenance support capabilities are typically organic or allocated to a formation.
OBS: second-line maintenance; 2nd line maint: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: second line maintenance: designation officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) – Helicopters.
French (Maintenance du matériel terrestre)
maintenance de deuxième ligne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; maint 2e ligne [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; maint 2 ligne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; maintenance deuxième échelon [feminine noun, officially approved]; maintenance de deuxième échelon [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exécution des tâches de maintenance de niveau deux et de certaines tâches de maintenance de niveau trois.
OBS: Les capacités de soutien de la maintenance de deuxième ligne sont généralement intégrales ou affectées à une formation.
OBS: maint 2e ligne : s’écrit maint 2e</sup> ligne.
OBS: maintenance de deuxième ligne; maint 2e ligne; maint 2 ligne : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: maintenance deuxième échelon : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Hélicoptères.