English (Morphology and General Physiology; Oral Mucosa, Salivary Glands and Tonsils)
papilla of parotid duct [correct]; papilla of the parotid duct [correct]; parotid papilla [correct]
CONT: ... the parotid duct pierces the buccinator muscle and reaches the oral cavity, where it opens with the papilla of the parotid duct.
OBS: papilla of parotid duct; papilla ductus parotidei: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muqueuse buccale, glandes salivaires et amygdales)
papille du conduit parotidien [correct, feminine noun]; papille parotidienne [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Le conduit excréteur de la glande parotide est le conduit parotidien. Il s’étend tout d’abord caudalement à l'arcade zygomatique, sur le [muscle] masséter, perfore ensuite le [muscle] buccinateur et s’ouvre, enfin, dans le vestibule oral, au niveau de la papille du conduit parotidien, à la hauteur de la 2e</sup> molaire supérieure [...]
OBS: papille du conduit parotidien : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: papilla ductus parotidei : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.