English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
fire flow test [correct]
DEF: A test conducted by firefighters to determine if the water pressure in a fire hydrant is sufficient for firefighting purposes.
OBS: Terminology used by the Canadian Forces Fire Academy (CFFA), Borden.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
essai de pression incendie [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie en usage à l'Ecole des pompiers des Forces canadiennes(E Pomp FC), Borden.