English (Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Storage Media (Data Processing); Education Theory and Methods)
electronic-paper book [correct]; e-paper book [correct]; electronic book [correct, see observation]; e-book [correct, see observation]
CONT: Electronic paper, which is thin and flexible, can also be bound into an electronic book (soon to be called an e-book). Information can be stored in the spine so individual pages can be updated instantly. E-paper may not only change how we use paper, it may also dramatically change how we print. Since only a little energy is required, only little printers will be needed. They may become so small and inexpensive they'll become commonplace in a purse or briefcase.
OBS: Not to be confused with "computer book" or "cyberbook."
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Supports d'information (Informatique); Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
livre sur papier électronique [correct, masculine noun]; livre électronique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; e-livre [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: D’ores et déjà, e-Ink a entamé la commercialisation de panneaux publicitaires à encre électronique, et annonce ses premiers livres électroniques pour 2003.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «livre numérique» ou «cyberlivre».