English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Territories (Indigenous Peoples))
land cession [correct]; cession of land [correct]
CONT: The Dakota had signed a series of treaties with the US government which involved, among other things, land cessions in exchange for residence on reservations.
CONT: ... lands could be ceded to another tribe as retribution for lost wars or as compensation for services provided within a clan. Such a cession of land must be formally recognized in a special land-cession ceremony (xsiisxw) given at a potlatch.
OBS: Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation Inquiry Turtle Mountain Surrender Claim (July 2003).
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Territoires (Peuples Autochtones))
cession foncière [correct, feminine noun]; cession de terres [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les Dakotas avaient signé une série de traités avec le gouvernement des É.-U. comportant, notamment, des cessions foncières en échange de se rendre habiter dans des réserves.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation Dakota de Canupawakpa relative à la cession des Collines Turtle (Juillet 2003).