English (Taxation)
fixed base
OBS: Is for unincorporated businesses what a permanent establishment is for incorporated businesses.
OBS: Source(s): Canada-US Income tax Convention, Art. XIII, Par. 9, subpar. (c), and Art. XIV.
French (Fiscalité)
base fixe [feminine noun]
OBS: Pour les entreprises non constituées en sociétés, correspond à la notion d’établissement stable des entreprises constituées en sociétés.
OBS: Source(s) : Convention fiscale de 1980 entre le Canada et les E.-U.