English (Military (General))
military specification [correct, NATO]; MILSPEC [correct, NATO]
OBS: A US military term used to categorize a specification which has been adopted for use by more than one of the US military forces.
French (Militaire (Généralités))
spécification militaire [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; MILSPEC [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
OBS: Expression militaire américaine utilisée pour catégoriser une spécification qui a été adoptée par plus d’un élément des forces armées des É.-U.