English (Mineralogy)
zunyite [correct]; zungite [correct]
DEF: A rare tetrahedral mineral which consists of a basic orthosilicate of aluminum occurring in transparent crystals, and containing fluorine and chlorine.
OBS: Named for the Zuni mine, San Juan County, Colorado, USA.
French (Minéralogie)
zunyite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral du système cubique constitué de silicate hydraté naturel d’aluminium, fluoré et chloré.
OBS: Du nom de la mine Zuni, San Juan County, Colorado(É.-U.).