English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Petroleum Asphalts; Waterproofing (Construction); Roofs (Building Elements))
lap cement [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An asphaltic product applied as an adhesive to seal the laps of roofing felt to each other.
CONT: Tapco's Tite Seal Cold Process Lap Cement is a high quality, fibered asphalt, solvent blend, of medium brushing consistency that provides a tough, permanent seal for laps of rolled roofing. It provides an even tighter longer lasting bond than hot asphalt without the disagreeable odor or smoke. This cold process product may also be used as an extra heavy bodied roof coating to seal cracks or resaturate old roofing layers. In some instances it may be used to patch roofs because of the extreme bonding quality of the product.
OBS: lap cement: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Bitumes; Étanchéité (Construction); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
colle de chevauchement [correct, feminine noun]; enduit d’imprégnation à froid [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bitume fluxé employé pour coller les chevauchements des feutres en rouleaux.
CONT: Procédés par bitume armé pour terrasses plates. [...] Système adhérent : 1 couche d’enduit d’imprégnation à froid, 1 couche d’E.A.C. [enduit d’application à chaud], une chape souple type 30, 1 couche d’E.A.C., 1 feutre-toiture imprégné [...]
OBS: enduit d’imprégnation à froid : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).